In memoriam

The Alumni Association has noted, with sorrow, the passing of the following graduates. Names are listed by decade of receipt of their first U of S degree.

Agar, Maria I (Gillanders), BHSc'41

Anderson, Marian G (Dixson), BA'42

Arcand, Albert J, BE'49

Baillie, Richard M, BE'48

Beare, Richard O, BE'49

Belcourt, Emile A, PHARM'49

Bernard, Gerald A, BE'49

Byce, Lois M, BA'47

Cade, Marjorie I (Hamilton), BHSc'45

Campbell, Gordon R, BE'48

Cornish, Leslie N (Norman), AGRIC'47

Drayton, Jeanette M (Janet) (Hurley), BA'42, Educ'44

Folkerson, Doris M (Ball), BA'49

Frantz, Josephine M (Mamczasz), BHSc'47

Gardiner, Gordon H, BSA'48

Gooding, Kenneth J (Ken), BE'49

Goy, Michael, BE'49

Graham, Ethel I (Singleton), BHSc'48

Hartley, Mary I (Howie), BA'46

Herr, William G, BE'48

Hetherington, William R, BE'42

Holmes, George W, BE'49

Kardos, Geza, BE'48

Keith, Margaret G (Marg), BHSc'43, Educ'45, BEd'67

Kindrachuk, Walter, BA'48, MD'51

Lusk, Kenneth E, BEd'49, BA'62

McFarlane, Adalane T (Prowse), BA'48

McGourlick, Jean L (Smith), BA'43, BEd'49

McNay, Elizabeth N (Betty), BACC'44

Mollard, John D (Jack), BE'45

Morrison, Finlay A, PHARM'42, BSP'47

Nenniger, Dorothy L (Jackson), BA'47

Newsham, Gwendolyn S, BA'47, Educ'60, BEd'61

Ochitwa, Peter, BComm'48

Pantel, Edmund H (Ted), BE'47

Persson, Bessie L (Neilson), BSN'46

Reid, Myrl M (Yake), BHSc'40

Sargent, Kenneth S (Ken), BE'45

Schmitz, Kenneth L, BA'48

Schwandt, Marie A (Onerheim), BA'47, Educ'48

Sefton, Shirley J (Hodgins), BA'47

Shepherd, Clifford A, AGRIC'47

Shyluk, Walter P, BA'49, MA'53

Siemens, Peter, BA'48, MD'57

Stephens, Harold, BE'44

Tangye, Margaret E (Grant), BA'45

Turner, Allan R, BA'48, MA'58

Wise, Jacob M (Jack), BE'47

Wright, James O (Jim), AGRIC'48

Anderson, Andrew M, BE'57

Anderson, Beverly A, NURS'59

Barber, Dalwyn G, BA'50

Berisoff, Michael, BA'54

Blakely, John R, AGRIC'51

Blott, Arthur J, BA'55

Buckle, Terence A, BE'55

Burke, Marguerite (Vigrass), BA'50, BEd'53, MEd'73

Buryniuk, Walter, BE'53

Checkley, Shirley J (Adams), NURS'58, BSN'65

Clark, Lloyd A, BE'54, MSc'55

Cox, Anne M, BA'57

Devine, John D (Jack), BE'50, BA'50

Dodds, James C, AGRIC'54

Dudley, Julie M (Cichon), BSHC'54

Emson, Harry E, ADEUND'59

Fahl, Cecilia J, BA'59, BEd'61

Fischer, Catherine M (Wiggins), BA'50

Flanagan, Herbert C, BComm'52

Gau, Norma J (Vinent), BA'58

Hagemeister, John W (Jack), BA'51, LLB'55

Hardy, David D (Dale), BSA'56, BA'58

Hay, Harry S (Stewart), BA'52

Hayes, Clifford W (Cliff), BSA'55, MSc'58

Heichman, Walter J, BA'54, MD'54

Hill, Clifford R (Ronald), BA'50

Hovdebo, Stanley J, BEd'50

King, Margot H (Bujila), BA'54

Kingdon, Henry R (Ross), BSA'55

Klassen, Peter W, MD'52

Kobelak, Alexander, BE'53

Kowalenko, Edward A, BSA'52

Kowbuz, Miro F, BA'51

Leaker, Margaret C (Bone), BEd'56

MacKay, Velma L (Denholm), BA'50

Mackenzie, William I (Bill), BSP'56

Matiko, Mary G, NURS'57

McCarthy, Rosscoe G (Grant), BE'59

McLeod, George J, BA'51

Miner, William M (Bill), BSA'52, MSc'62

Munro, Sylvia J (Probert), BA'50

Murray, Mary R (Rae) (Lane), BA'51, LLB'53

Pelech, Harry, BE'57

Pereverzoff, Peter J, BSP'54

Petreny, Joseph F, BEd'55, BA'62

Philp, Ian J, BA'53, MD'64

Pidwerbetsky, Shirley A, NURS'57, BSN'65

Pipes, William B (Bill), BSP'50

Poelzer, Irene A (Ruth), BA'50, BEd'64, MEd'68

Propp, Reinhold, BA'52

Ratzlaff, Clifford N, BA'53, BEd'60

Rayner, Lawrence C, BSA'50, BComm'51

Roalsvig, Jan P, PhD'59

Rude, Milton A, Arts'52

Sabier, Harry A, BE'54

Selby, Austin W, BA'58, BComm'58

Sheard, William A, BE'50

Spencer, Marie (Klaassen), BA'53, MA'55

Spooner, Michael A, BA'58

Stinson, James H (Harvey), BComm'53

Strelioff, Alexander J, BEd'54

Svab, William G (Bill), BE'50

Thompson, Corinne E (Cram), BSP'55

Timmons, Edward P, BA'57

Weber, Eugene R, BEd'50

Weeks, Edwin L, BA'51

Whitehead, William F, BA'53, MA'55

Wilson, Niall G (Garrett), BA'53, LLB'54

Yanow, Robert D, BA'56

Zinger, Cecil H, BA'56

Attwater, Gerald W, BE'66, Educ'70

Banks, Harold H, Acc'63, ADMIN'67

Barr, Michael A, BA'68

Bartel, Delmer R (Roy), BA'68, BEd'69

Bergstrom, John C, BA'61, MA'64

Bonnor, Gordon S, BSA'64, Educ'65, BEd'65

Brookes, William R (Ronald), BE'60

Brown, Ronald H, BA'66

Browne, Joan M, BA'69, BEd'76

Burke, John A, BusAdm'64

Burwell, Thomas J (Tom), BSA'64

Church, Terrence L (Terry), BSA'62, DVM'69, MSc'78

Cupid, John G, BA'63

Currie, Ronald W (Ron), BSP'66

Curry, Christine M (Scott), PHYSIO 1967

De Vries, Bernardus, BEd'69

Dean, Alfred D (Dale), BA'67

Dodsworth, Donald W, BSP'65

Dosdall, Leroy C, BEd'62

Erickson, Marilyn W (Colbeck), BSHC'61

Fortosky, Theodore J (Ted), BA'60, Educ'64, BEd'64, MEd'80

Fusick, Paulette A, BA'67

Galvin, Glenda I, BA'64, BEd'78

Gibney Zlonis, Sheralyn S (Gibney), BA'66, MD'70

Giesbrecht, Joan E (Reid), NURS'63

Gossling, Malcolm W, BEd'68, AGRIC'77

Gurry, Lillian L (Louise), BA'68

Gurstein, Michael B, BA'65

Hansen, Dorothy K (Deutscher), BEd'63

Hawryluk, William, BEd'65, BA'66

Haynes, Anthony W (Tony), BEd'62, BA'64, MA'79

Hegel, Frank A, BA'69, BEd'70, MEd'75

Hengen, Patrick C, JD'65

Hooge, Gary B, BComm'64

Iverson, Larry W, BSP'68

Johnson, Victor M, BEd'65

Jones, Georgina M (Fockler), NURS'61

Kearns, Charles W, BA'63

Keith, Donald C, BEd'61

Klein, Michael D, BA'69, Educ'70

Knoll, Richard P, BComm'68

Knutson, Marvin A, AGRIC'67

Korchinski, Barry T, BE'67

Kotyk, Adam, BEd'67

Krahn, Murray D, BA'64, Educ'66

Krochenski, Caren S, BA'65

Labrecque, Eva T (Senkow), BEd'69

Laing, Donna J (Sipko), BEd'68

Langer, Susan K (Welsh), BA'68

Lemieux, Laurence A, BSA'69

Levy, Gary E, BA'67

Lipp, Rudy P, BA'67, BEd'69

Lovering, John K, BA'68, BEd'70

Lupick, Steve, BEd'62, BA'67

MacCrimmon, Ronald F (Ron), AGRIC'64, AGRIC'64

Malec, Baldwin M, BEd'65, BA'68

Martin, Mary (Zywina), BA'61

Mason, Lorne G, BE'66, PGD'69, PhD'73

McArthur, Ivan C, BA'63, MA'67

McGowan, Donald C, BA'67, MA'72

McIvor, Roderick M, BEd'69

McLean, Harold G, BEd'66, BSc'71, MEd'74

Mildenberger, Johanna F, BA'69

Montgomery, Lorna G (Wedge), BSc'69

Morden, Ella M (Marjorie) (Sherk), BSN'65

Muttart, Kathleen M, BA'69, BEd'77, MEd'85

Noonan, Brian W, BEd'69, PGD'72, MEd'74, BA'75

Olauson, Willard E, BE'61

Owen, Robert T, BComm'66

Pavelich, Barbara V, Acc'62, BA'65, Educ'66, BEd'73, PGD'75

Payne, Terry F, BComm'67

Pederson, Elaine M (Hansen), BSN'67

Phillips, Gerald E, BComm'65

Prefontaine, Armand J, BEd'68, BA'72

Reinhardt, Uwe E, BComm'64

Robinson, James M, BE'63

Ross, Cameron M, BSA'68

Sanderson, Lyle K, BAPE'63, MSc'69

Sorochan, Patricia J, BEd'62, BComm'63

Stinchcomb, Ann L, BEd'66

Thoden, James S, BAPE'64

Vinish, Diane P (Weir), BA'69

Westlund, Arthur L, BSA'66

Whiteside, Brian M, BA'67, Educ'69, PGD'89

Wilfing, Raymond J, BSA'69

Wittner, Ronald E, BA'67, BEd'69

Woo, Jannie, MSc'62

Babonich, Richard E, BEd'71, BA'71

Bailey, Barbara M (Edwards), BEd'75

Barton, Robert A, AGRIC'76

Bastian, Karl, HOSADM'73

Baumann, Carol E (Wilson), BEd'71

Boys, Raymond R, PUBADM'74

Brookman, David H, PhD'74

Bull, Gordon R, Sc'77, DVM'81

Caruk, Joan M (Lieffers), BEd'76, MEd'83

Cherneskey, Mary (Bodnarchuk), MEd'78

Coughlin, Barbara E (Jenkins), DVM'76

Crocker, Adele I (Folkes), BSHC'74

Crowe, Robert G (Bob), JD'78, BA'83

Davies, Robert B, BEd'71, BA'75

Doepker, Allan J, BEd'70

Dyck, Wayne F, BEd'72, PGD'77, MEd'79

Exner, Kathleen H (Skinner), BEd'71

Fagan, Charles S, BEd'70

Ferguson, George J, BE'72

Foster, Hugh J, AGRIC'71

Gabriel, Vernon B (Bruce), BA'74

Gabruch, David R, BComm'76

Grace, Michael J, BA'75, BComm'79

Graham, Perry D, AGRIC'73

Grossmann, Hans K, HOSADM'71

Gunningham, Robert J, BSA'76

Haugen, Curtis D, BSc'73, BEd'80

Hayton, Norma D (Dawn) (Code), BEd'71, BA'84

Kachur, Elizabeth (Hunchak), BA'79

Kilara, Arun, MSc'71

King, Jean, BEd'72

Kotyk, Wayne M, BE'78

Leier, Carolyn L (Carole), BEd'71

MacFarlane, Neil D, MSc'79

McClenaghan, Joanne F (Laing), BSc'71

McKee, Wesley H (Hugh), MD'71

Moen, Eileen C (McPeak), BEd'73

O'Keeffe, Joyce E (Faber), BA'74, BEd'78

O'Rourke, Patrick C, BEd'74

Quibell, Sidney B, AGRIC'79

Ranger, Jacqueline M, BEd'76

Roberts, Carol A (Hanlon), PGD'76, MEd'76

Rosten, Donald A, BComm'74

Salemka, Irene, LLD'72

Saville, William J, DVM'77  

Simard, Ronald F, BE'70

Skuce, Donald R, BE'78

Spencer, Hilton J, AGRIC'72

Sudom, Grant D, BA'73

Sully, Lorne A, BSc'71

Yuzwa, Robert P, BComm'72

Zimmer, Joseph W (Wayne), BA'70

Bloski, Richard W, BA'81

Buday, Duane L, MEd'87

Burningham, Kirby H, BA'86, LLB'86

Burrows, Mark A, BComm'80

Butz, Craig W, BEd'89

Cairns, Patricia A (Sikorski), BComm'82

Cole, Marla M (McLennan), BMus'89

DeCoste, Frederick C, LLB'85

Dickin, Glenn F, BFA'84

Freeland, Maria Lynn C, JD'86

Geddes, Robert A, BA'89

Gibson, Isabel K (McLean), BEd'83

Guzik, Marie J (Colette) (Beaudin), BA'86, CACE'96

Hantke, Jeanne B (Bell), BComm'86

Hawryliw, Eileen M (Bandurka), BEd'81, PGD'82

Humphries, Charles B, BUSADM'84

Imorde, Susanne I, DVM'81

Johnson, Brian D, BA'86, BEd'88, CACE'97

Lyle, Alan A, BE'80

MacDonald, Audrey J (Prebushewsky), BEd'81, MEd'14

Miller, Archie E, PGD'88

Peterson, Magnus B (Bryan), HECADM'85

Polley, Thomas A, BA'87

Poole, Ronald M, BA'81, BEd'82

Post, Klaas, MVSc'81

Verge, Wendy (Gee), BEd'81

Warwick, Helen M (Murrer), BUSADM'85

Weir, Debbie L (Jack), BMus'80

Young-Crawford, Susan K (Young), DVM'85

Bisgaard, Daniel W (Dan), BSPE'96, PGD'99

Block, Richard G (Rick), BEd'94

Bohn, Arlene V (Batke), HECADM'90

Chan, Wing K (Ken), BE'95, MSc'99

Desjarlais, Erica E, BEd'96

Gordon, Bruce A, BA'96, JD'16

Guenther, Kirk, BE'94

Hamre, Barry A, BUSADM'95

Hirose, Akira, DSc'94

King-Struthers, Margaret K (King), BA'99

Korsberg, Edmee G (Clermont), HECADM'92, HECADM'93, HECADM'94

Morrison, Marie-Anne P (Welker), BUSADM'93, CHORT'04

Mueller, Lenard B, BComm'93

Pellerin, Nicole M, BSc'94

Schultz, Leanne R, BEd'91

Schulz, Paul, BFA'93

Skuba, Elizabeth V, DVM'94, MVSc'01

Smyth, Sandra L (Knowles), CTESL'95

Vandesype, Tanis S (Pitzel), BEd'94

Wald, Erika J (Koppitsch), BA'97

Ager, Jeremy E, BE'05

Mihilewicz, Alicia A, BA'13

Nakonechny, Denae L, BSN'08

Park, Myung Ryeol, PhD'16

Sather, Harvey A, BComm'07

Turnbull, Dana M (Hientz), BE'07

Berast, Julien A

Bergstrom, John C

Buday, Duane L

Cooper, Tiara L (Stratychuk)

Diament, Ann L

Dommasch, Hans S

Dyck, Wayne F

Edmison, Donna J

Emson, Harry E

Freeland, Maria Lynn C

Hainsworth, Lynn

Hirose, Akira

Jacobson, Douglas V

Keen, Roy A

King, Margot H (Bujila)

Kuhn, Grace A

Matiko, Mary G

McDermott, Raymond E

Newsham, Gwendolyn S

Noonan, Brian W

O'Rourke, Patrick C

Pavelich, Barbara V

Payne, Terry F

Poelzer, Irene A (Ruth)

Post, Klaas

Rank, Gerald H (Gerry)

Richards, W N (Neil)

Sanderson, Lyle K

Sandford, Eleanor B

Sather, Harvey A

Schoney, Richard A

Seaton, Jean Q

Simpson, Graham M

Skuba, Elizabeth V

Spencer, Marie (Klaassen)

Sully, Lorne A

Trach, Jeanne M

Warwick, Helen M (Murrer)

Westlund, Arthur L